Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] The Seventh Circuit recognized, however, that the plain text undercut the purported justifications for permitting senior judge participation on the en banc court. Id. (“[W]e cannot think of any rationale . . . for the disqualification of a judge who has taken senior status between the argument and decision of a case en banc.”). But because “judges should be reluctant to exempt themselves from plain statutory commands,” the court left any “corrective legislation” to “the appropriate committees of Congress.” Id.
Two years later, in 1996, Congress resolved the circuit split by amending § 46(c) to its current form. In response to Hudspeth , Congress enacted the limited exception at the heart of this dispute: senior judges can “continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was 68 D UNCAN V . B ONTA heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c).
C
Congress also addressed the size of the en banc court. Under the original language, every en banc court consisted of all active judges on the circuit. 28 U.S.C. § 46 (1948).