Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Circuits could not compose an en banc court of fewer than all active judges, even if it were more efficient. Only Congress could permit a limited en banc court, and in the original statute, it did not.
*54 Then Congress enacted the Omnibus Judgeship Act of 1978. Pub. L. No. 95-486, § 6, 92 Stat. 1629. That law allows circuits with more than 15 authorized judgeships to “perform its en banc function by such number of [judges] as may be prescribed by rule of the court of appeals.” Id. at 1633. Congress incorporated this grant of power into § 46(c), which now reads, “[a] court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service, or such number of judges as may be prescribed in accordance with [the Omnibus Judgeship Act].” Courts authorized to conduct limited en banc proceedings include the Ninth, Fifth, and Sixth Circuits.
In 1980, the Ninth Circuit adopted a limited en banc procedure. Our rules say that “[t]he en banc Court . . . shall consist of the Chief Judge of this circuit and 10 additional judges to be drawn by lot from the active judges and any eligible senior judges of the Court.” 9th Cir. R. 40-3. Although a case can be reheard en banc by the full 29- member court, we have never voted to do so. See id.
D UNCAN V . B ONTA 69 * * * In short, although all active, non-recused judges on the Ninth Circuit vote on whether to take a case en banc, only eleven currently will serve on the en banc court. Section 46(c) makes clear that en banc cases “shall be heard and determined” by a court consisting entirely of active judges, unless one of two narrow exceptions applies. First, a senior judge may sit on the en banc court if they are “reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c). Or, second, if they are “continu[ing] to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.” Id.
III
The majority’s decision to bypass a new en banc vote in this new appeal and instead keep the prior en banc court violates § 46(c).