Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] S.R. Thomas Concurrence at 47.
Next, the concurrence only points to one illustrative case from twelve other circuits over nearly 30 years remotely relevant. See S.R. Thomas Concurrence at 48. In United States v. Skoien , the en banc Seventh Circuit, including *72 banc court, consistent with § 46(c), because he served on the original three-judge panel. See United States v. Skoien , 587 F.3d 803 (7th Cir. 2009), reh’g en banc granted , vacated , No. 08-3770, 2010 WL 1267262 (7th Cir. Feb. 22, 2010). That key fact makes all the difference: because § 46(c) independently authorizes a senior judge to serve on an en banc court “reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member,” Skoien does not implicate the disputed language permitting a senior judge to “continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy” heard en banc while such judge was in active service. See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c).