Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] See Ariz. Christian Sch. Tuition Org. v. Winn , 563 U.S. 125, 144 (2011) (“When a potential jurisdictional defect is neither noted nor discussed in a federal decision, the decision does not stand for the proposition that no defect existed.”). *71 90 D UNCAN V . B ONTA
2 Struggling to defend our past practice, the concurrence turns to our sister circuits for help. It first suggests that our procedures “mirror” those of other courts, citing the local rules of seven circuits. S.R. Thomas Concurrence at 47 & n.41. Unlike our General Order, most of those examples simply quote § 46(c). E.g. , 1st Cir. R. 40.0; 4th Cir. R. 40(e); 5th Cir. R. 40.2.6; Fed. Cir. I.O.P. 14.7; see also 11th Cir. R. 40-10 (senior circuit judges “may continue to participate in the decision of a case that was heard or reheard by the court en banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service”). One permits senior judge participation on the en banc court until the “final resolution of the case.” 3d Cir. I.O.P. 9.6.4. Another allows a judge who “took senior status after a case was heard or reheard en banc [to] participate in the en banc decision.” 2d Cir.