Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] In 1996, following a circuit split [11] regarding whether senior judges could continue to participate in en banc proceedings after taking senior status, Congress clarified that senior judges could in fact continue to participate in en banc proceedings. This clarification is codified in the current verison of § 46(c), which makes clear that “any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible (1) to participate . . . as a member of an in banc court reviewing a decision of a panel of which such judge was a member, or (2) to continue to *27 34 D UNCAN V . B ONTA participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.”
The “case or controversy” language is important, because it makes clear that senior judge participation is not limited to “a specific appeal.” Rather, senior judge participation is retained as to the “case or controversy,” which applies to the entire course of the litigation.