Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Bruen , 597 U.S. 1 (2022). See Duncan v. Bonta , 142 S. Ct. 2895 (2022). By that point in June 2022, our court’s composition had changed dramatically. Three *80 judges on the en banc panel had taken senior status and four new judges were appointed to the Ninth Circuit.
Rather than decide the case based on the clear commands of Bruen , the en banc panel remanded the case to the district court. See Duncan v. Bonta , 49 F.4th 1228 (9th Cir. 2022) (en banc). It didn’t have to be this way. Although several of the en banc judges had gone senior, § 46(c) would have permitted those senior judges to decide the merits of the case post- Bruen. That’s because the Supreme Court vacated our prior en banc decision and senior judges may “continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c). So the en banc panel, even with the three senior judges, could have resolved the merits of this case then and there. Judge VanDyke and I dissented from that decision because we thought remanding to the district court simply kicked the can down the road.