Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Finally, the reliance on Detrich v. Ryan is (to put it mildly) odd. Detrich only reinforces the absurdity of the majority’s approach. Detrich , a habeas case, was initially sent to an en banc panel in 2012. See Detrich v. Ryan , 696 *66 F.3d 1265 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc). That panel had seven judges who are now retired, deceased, or have taken senior status. [12] Only four of the original eleven are still active
*67 D UNCAN V . B ONTA 85 2020) (en banc). And he had every right to do so. Section 46(c) allowed Judge Bybee to “continue to participate in the decision” of Murray , which was “heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when [he] was in regular active service.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c). The mandate only issued after the en banc court’s post-certification disposition, so there was no intervening “decision” barring Judge Bybee from serving on the en banc court. C.A. 9, 16-35506, Dkt. 70.