Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Consistent with this court’s rules, the en banc 14 D UNCAN V . B ONTA court decided to keep the case rather than refer it to the three- judge panel. Docket No. 3. [2]
This is a new appeal, with a new appellate case number, and several judges on the en banc court have assumed senior status since the en banc court was first constituted. But those facts have no bearing on the en banc court’s statutory authority to decide this ongoing case.
Section 46(c) authorizes the en banc court to hear “[c]ases and controversies” and specifically authorizes senior circuit judges “to continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy that was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (emphases added). All eleven judges on the en banc court were “in regular active service” in 2021 when the court voted to hear the case en banc and when the en banc court was constituted.