Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Id. The Court reiterated American-Foreign ’s pronouncement that “[a] case
*56 D UNCAN V . B ONTA 71 or controversy is ‘determined’ when it is decided,” meaning the time of “public release,” and so Judge Reinhardt’s vote could not be counted. Id. at 184–85 (quoting Am.-Foreign , 363 U.S. at 688).
Other clues confirm that a case is “determined” when it is “decided.” First, senior judges may only “continue to participate in the decision of a case or controversy.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (emphasis added). Second, Congress added the disputed language in § 46(c) to solve a circuit split on a different question: whether a judge who takes senior status after en banc argument can participate in deciding the same appeal . Third, § 46(c) only allows a senior judge to participate in “the decision” if it “was heard or reheard by the court in banc at a time when such judge was in regular active service .” Id. (emphasis added).
1 The term “the decision” in § 46(c) is undefined. So we start with its common-law meaning. See United States v.