Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Gen. Order 3.6(b). By the time the en banc court voted to keep the case, the status of its members had changed dramatically. The en banc court was no longer comprised of eleven active judges. Before this new appeal
D UNCAN V . B ONTA 63 was filed, five active judges on the prior en banc court took senior status. [4] Thus, the decision to “hear[] or rehear[]” this new appeal en banc was made by senior judges who are statutorily prohibited from voting on that decision. See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c).
The court’s active judges were not permitted to vote on that decision, as § 46(c) and our rules require. See id. *50 (“hearing or rehearing” before the en banc court may only be “ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service”); 9th Cir. Gen. Order 5.1(a)(3) (similar). Worse, seven new active judges had joined the Ninth Circuit since we took the prior appeal en banc. [5] Those active judges—who are set to serve for decades—were given no say in the matter.