Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] D UNCAN V . B ONTA 53 *42 IKUTA, Circuit Judge, specially concurring: Our General Order 3.6 is a strained interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 46(c), and should be revisited by the Ninth Circuit to ensure better harmony with Congress’s language and intent. But because General Order 3.6 is not contrary to the statute, I reluctantly concur in today’s order.
The question whether an en banc panel of this court can include judges who have taken senior status can be best determined by viewing § 46(c) historically. In 1960, § 46(c) provided that:
Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or division of not more than three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in active service. A court in banc shall consist of all active circuit judges of the circuit.
28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (1958); United States v. Am.-Foreign S. S. Corp. , 363 U.S. 685, 685 (1960) (quoting same).