Plaintiffs-Appellees , ORDER v. ROB BONTA, in his official capacity as Attorney General of the State of California,
[…] Maj. Order at 14– 72 D UNCAN V . B ONTA 17. No question “case or controversy” is a term of art referring to the broader legal dispute. And if that were the *57 only language in the statute, the majority’s reasoning may have some force. But that is not the full statutory language. Congress chose to modify “case or controversy” with another phrase—“the decision.” That is unique. When Congress uses “case or controversy” to confer jurisdiction on the federal courts, it often uses that phrase alone. E.g. , 16 U.S.C. § 2440 (“The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising under the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); 30 U.S.C. § 1467 (same). The Supreme Court has said time and again that we “must give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Loughrin v. United States , 573 U.S. 351, 358 (2014) (citation omitted).