Virginia B. v. Richard B.
[…] It is significant that despite his apparent knowledge of this relationship between petitioner and her alleged paramour, respondent continued to pay petitioner alimony from *4301972-1982, after a mutual agreement not to furnish alimony for a period in 1971-1972.

A final order of support in the amount of $640 per month is directed to be paid the first day of each month through the Support Collection Unit. The order shall be retroactive to the date of filing of the petition, and the retroactive amount due shall be paid in equal quarterly payments beginning July 2, 1984 (Family Ct Act, § 449; Lee v De Haven, 87 AD2d 576).

Domestic Relations Law, § 248.

“Modification of judgment or order in action for divorce or annulment.

“Where an action for divorce or for annulment or for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage is brought by a husband or wife, and a final judgment of divorce or a final judgment annulling the marriage or declaring its nullity has been rendered, the court, by order upon the application of the husband on notice, and on proof of the marriage of the wife after such final judgment, must modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders, or of both, directing payments of money for the support of the wife. The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife.”