488 S.E.2d 694 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] 2. As to Virgil’s contention that the trial court erred by refusing to give her requested charge on the defense of accident, we find no basis for a charge on the defense of accident under the facts of this case.
A crime is defined as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” OCGA § 16-2-1. Under OCGA § 16-2-2 “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Thus, the essence of the defense of accident is that the criminal act alleged to have been committed by the defendant was not intentional or the result of criminal negligence. Campbell v. State, 263 Ga. 824, 825 (440 SE2d 5) (1994).