Vines v. Vines
[…] It is appellant's contention that, since his pension vested at the time of his retirement in 1970, the military retirement benefits have been held to be separate property. McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S. Ct. 2728, 69 L. Ed. 2d 589 (1981). Therefore, he argues the benefits are not subject to division by the trial court. The United States Congress enacted the Uniformed Services Former Spouses Protection Act (USFSPA), codified in 10 U.S.C.A. § 1408, which was signed into law by the president to become effective February 1, 1983. Section (c)(1) provides:

Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.

It is quite apparent that the author and bestower of the pension, the United States Government, intended to leave to the state courts the option to divide the pension and award a portion to the non-service spouse regardless of its denomination as separate or community property.