127 Neb. 541 | Neb. | 1934
[…] Defendant objects to the use of the word “largely” because defendant claims that the evidence was “entirely” circumstantial. This objection has little foundation, for a large amount of evidence is “direct” evidence of the most positive sort.
It stands to reason that the trial judge, by giving more time and care, could have selected a very much better instruction upon circumstantial evidence, from the dozens
Next, I claim that this court is positively forbidden to reverse this conviction and sentence by enactment of our legislature, being the last paragraph of section 29-2308, Comp. St. 1929, reading as follows:
“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment rendered in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission, or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if the supreme court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.”