26 Conn. App. 132 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 107 S. Ct. 2415, 96 L. Ed. 2d 303 (1987), the Supreme Court determined when such liberty interests arise and when they do not in the context of parole-release proceedings.
Similarly, in Board of Pardons v. Allen, the court found that the state of Montana’s parole statute
In deciding whether our parole statute, § 54-125, also gives rise to a protected liberty interest in parole release, we scrutinize it under the standards set forth in Greenholtz. We note at the outset that § 54-125 states that an inmate “may be allowed to go at large in the discretion of the panel of the board of parole for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) . . . there is reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.” (Emphasis added.) Although § 54-125 is similar to the statutes at issue in Greenholtz and Allen
Our statute contains no language providing that an inmate shall be released if the two statutory criteria are met.