Bester v. State
[…] The rape statute ( Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(2) ) read at the relevant time:
[U]pon conviction, [the defendant] shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.
The armed robbery statute at issue in today's case, Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014) (which has not been amended since Young's offense) reads:
[U]pon conviction, [the defendant] shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.
The supreme court held in Bester that "any term" includes life sentences. Bester , 188 So.3d at 529 (¶ 6). We cannot fairly distinguish that holding simply because Bester was a rape case and today's case in an armed robbery case.