Vincent v. State ex rel. Wayland
[…] Plaintiff in error’s first assignment of error is that the Court of Civil Appeals erred in holding, in its opinion and judgment, that the Special Act of the Legislature of Texas approved March 29, 1917, incorporating and granting a charter to the city of Plainview, as alleged, was in conflict with and violation of section 56, art. 3, of the Constitution of Texas.

Section 56 of article 3 of the Constitution of this state, among other things, says:

“The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law * * * regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, * * * incorporating cities, towns or villages, or changing their charter; * * * creating offices, or prescribing the power and duties of officers, in counties, cities, or towns,” etc.

Was the act incorporating the city of Plainview, regulating its affairs, creating its offices, and prescribing the powers and duties of its officers, as alleged in the petition, a local or special law of the Legislature?