Vincent M. Dudley, as of the Estate of Robert J. Patton, and Rose Marie Patton v. Penn-America Insurance Company
[…] The complaint asks for interest from August 10, 2000, which was the date up to which interest on the underlying tort *672judgment had been awarded by the state court. As the district court’s August order indicated, however, the actual judgment was not entered until August 30, 2000. Moreover, the defendant insurer was not served with notice of the judgment until September 5, 2000, and further (as acknowledged by' the district court), the plaintiffs’ cause of action under N.Y. Ins. L. § 3420(a)(2) did not give the plaintiffs a right to proceed against the insurer until “the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured” — i.e., October 5, 2000. Given CPLR § 5001(b)’s direction that “[ijnterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed,” which of these four dates qualifies?