92 Pa. Commw. 598 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] The issue presented to this Court is whether appellees are immune from liability under the provisions of what is popularly called the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Act), now embodied in the Judicial Code.
A local agency is immune from damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or any employee thereof, except as provided by the Act.
Appellants rely upon the waiver of immunity from liability for the negligent care of real property found in Section 8542(b).(3) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
*600 (ib) Acts which may impose liability. — ‘The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
(3) Beal property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency . . .4
Additionally, it cannot be argued that- the building itself was negligently cared for because personalty within the real property was in a hazardous condition. Such interpretation would be a distortion of the language of the Act. Cf. Close v. Voorhees, 67 Pa.