Villeza v. Brown
[…] Therefore, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is not applicable here.”).

After the appellant’s benefits were restored in August 1972, based on her deposition and statements from her neighbors that she had not lived in a husband and wife relationship since January 1, 1971, another field examination was conducted. In April 1974, based on statements from randomly chosen neighbors, and the results of the 1972 census, the Board decided that the appellant had forfeited all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by VA (except insurance benefits) pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a). The statute provides as follows:

Whoever knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits) shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary (except laws pertaining to insurance benefits).

Ibid. In a detailed statement of reasons and bases, the BVA found that the preponderance of the evidence was against the appellant’s claim for revocation of the forfeiture declared against her.