103 F.3d 805 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] The ALJs did not err in admitting and considering the INS’s evidence, and summary decision was appropriate. Accordingly, we AFFIRM the ALJs’ orders and DENY the petitions.
. We have consolidated the Villegas-Valenzuela and Limon-Perez petitions for purposes of appeal and disposition.
. In Petitioner Limon-Perez's case, the government submitted two affidavits by Agent Borup. The two affidavits have conflicting dates and locations regarding Petitioner’s interview. Pursuant to Petitioner’s' request, we have considered both affidavits in deciding this appeal.
. Section 1324a(b)(l), for example, requires that an employer must attest, under penalty of peiju
. Section 1324c(a)(4) makes it unlawful for person to provide any document lawfully issued to a person other than the possessor "for the purpose of complying with section 1324a(b) of this title.”
. Petitioner Limon-Perez also argues that the INS’s motion to strike her affirmative defenses was untimely because the INS filed its motion approximately three,days late. Petitioner relies on United States v.