103 F.3d 805 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] Although many of the requirements in the chapter direct employers’ actions, section 1324c(a)(2) states that it is a violation for any person to show false documents in order to satisfy any requirement of the chapter. On its face, ■ the statute contemplates the exchange 'of documents between the employee and the employer in order to verify employment eligibility. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(1) (employer must “attest ... that it has verified that the individual is not an unauthorized alien by examining ... doeument[s]”). As the OCAHO has noted, “[e]ven if the verification requirement is characterized as exclusively that of the employer, the actions of an employee in presenting fraudulent documents are undertaken to satisfy that requirement and thus gain illegal employment.”