103 F.3d 805 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] We are not obligated, however, to accept an interpretation that is “demonstrably irrational or clearly contrary to the plain and sensible meaning of the statute.” Bui v. INS, 76 F.3d 268, 269-70 (9th Cir.1996) (quotation omitted).
Our analysis must begin with the statute itself; the language of the statute controls where it is not ambiguous or unconstitutional. Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 2485, 61 L.Ed.2d 82 (1979). Section 1324c(a) provides:
It is unlawful for any person or entity knowingly.
(1) to forge, counterfeit, alter, or falsely make any document for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of this chapter,
(2) to use, attempt to use, possess, obtain, accept, or receive or to provide any forged, counterfeit, altered, or falsely made document in order to satisfy any requirement of this chapter
(3) to use or attempt to use or to provide or attempt to provide any document lawfully issued to a person other than the possessor (including a deceased individual) for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of this chapter, or
(4) to accept or receive or to provide any document lawfully issued to a person other than the possessor (including a deceased individual) for the purpose of complying with section 1324a(b) of this title.
8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a) (emphasis added).
In order to establish a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324e(a)(2), therefore, the INS must show that 1) the Petitioner used the forged, counterfeit, altered, or falsely made documents, 2) knowing the documents to be forged, counterfeit, altered, or falsely made, 3) after the November 29; 1990 enactment date of the 1990 Act, 4) for the purpose of satisfying “any requirement” of the INA. United States v. Morales-Vargas, No. 94C00084, 1995 WL 265083, at *3 (O.C.A.H.O. Mar. 13, 1995).