411 S.W.2d 736 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1967
[…] “2. The judge of the district court erred in committing the defendant to jail without bail, there being no statutory warrant for such action.
“3. The judge of the district court erred in committing the defendant to jail without bail, the matter of bail having become res judicata upon his first having been charged and released on bond.
“4. The judge of the district court erred in committing the defendant to jail without bail, not having ordered the defendant re-arrested.”
The statute which controls the disposition of this appeal is Article 11.57 of the 1965 Vernon’s Ann.Code of Criminal Procedure, which reads:
“Where a person once discharged or admitted to bail is afterward indicted for the same offense for which he has been once arrested, he may be committed on the indictment, but shall be again entitled to the writ of habeas corpus, and may be admitted to bail, if the facts of the case render it proper; but in cases where, after indictment is found, the cause of the defendant has been investigated on habeas corpus, and an order made, either remanding him to custody, or admitting him to bail, he shall neither be subject to be again placed in custody, unless when surrendered by his bail, nor shall he be again entitled to the writ of habeas corpus, except in the special cases mentioned in this Chapter.”
This statute furnished authority for the trial judge’s order committing appellant after the return of the indictment, subject to his right to seek release by habeas corpus, including the right to appeal if remanded to custody. Art. 44.34 et seq., C.C.P.