137 Wash. App. 751 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] ¶24 For a court to exercise judicial power, there must be a justiciable case or controversy. U.S. Const, art. III, § 2; To-Ro Trade Shows v. Collins, 144 Wn.2d 403, 411, 27 P.3d 1149 (2001) (before the jurisdiction of a court may be invoked, the virtually universal rule is that there must be a justiciable controversy).
¶25 Relying on the requirements of RCW 4.22.060(1), MOE also argues that the court did not have jurisdiction because MOE did not receive notice before T&G and the association entered into the settlement agreement. RCW 4.22.060(1) provides that:
A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days’ written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court.
¶26 Under the plain terms of the statute, the claimant must provide five days notice of the intent to settle to all other parties. But here, there is no dispute that MOE was not a party and, therefore, was not entitled to notice under RCW 4.22.060(1).