137 Wash. App. 751 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] On September 22, 2004, MOE filed a declaratory judgment action on coverage and its obligation to indemnify T&G under the policy.
Ballard Square Condo. Owners Ass’n v. Dynasty Constr. Co., 126 Wn. App. 285, 108 P.3d 818 (2005), aff’d on other grounds, 158 Wn.2d 603, 146 P.3d 914 (2006).
Although the court denied MOE’s motion to withdraw or correct the memorandum decision, the court concluded $3 million, instead of $3.3 million, was reasonable “based on risks Construction Associates/Association would have incurred at trial.” The parties do not challenge the court’s $3 million determination.
RCW4.22.060(2) provides:
A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.
The association contends MOE waived the right to argue jurisdiction based on its participation in the reasonableness hearing. But the right to challenge
The cases MOE relies on to argue that the court did not have jurisdiction are either inapposite or distinguishable.