Villarroel v. Villarroel
[…] [2] One of the avowed purposes of the Delaware divorce statute is to "mitigate the potential harm to spouses ... caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage." 13 Del.C. § 1502(2). This Court has recognized that "[t]he major statutory vehicle by which that purpose is to be accomplished is [Section] 1513, which vests broad power in the Family Court to `equitably divide ... the marital property.'" J.D.P. v. F.J.H., Del.Supr., 399 A.2d 207, 210 (1979). Cf. M. v. M., Del.Supr., 321 A.2d 115, 118-19 (1974).

[3] Section 1504(a) of Title 13 of the Delaware Code provides in relevant part:

The Family Court of the State has jurisdiction over all actions for divorce and annulment of marriage where either petitioner or respondent, at the time the action was commenced, actually resided in this State ... continuously for 6 or more months immediately preceding the commencement of the action.

13 Del.C. § 1504(a).

[4] The Family Court is a statutory court of limited jurisdiction. M.T.L. v. T.P.L., Del.Supr., 414 A.2d 510, 511 (1980). It is created by and derives its authority solely from statute.

[5] In Wife B. v.