Villareal v. Lopez
[…] (III) Any lawful order of the court made under this title.”

Section 19-1-103(9)(c), C.R.S. 1973, (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) contains the following pertinent provision:

“the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this subsection (9) notwithstanding, the term ‘delinquent - child’ shall include any child under sixteen years of age who has violated a traffic law or ordinance if his case is transferred from the county court to the juvenile court.”

The provisions of the Children’s Code must be considered in light of the declaration of the General Assembly contained in § 19-1-102(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which states in part as follows:

“The general assembly declares that the purposes of this title are:
(a) To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society.. .. ”

Section 19-1-103(9) establishes that minors charged with traffic offenses may be excluded from the provisions of the Children’s Code. See I.R. v. People, 171 Colo. 54, 464 P.2d 296 (1970).