Villanueva v. Harrington
[…] The determination of materiality is a two-step process: (1) the scientific nature of the risk must be ascertained (the nature of the harm and the probability of its occurrence), and (2) the trier of fact must then decide whether that probability is a risk which a reasonable patient would consider in deciding on treatment.[6] The first step of the test requires expert testimony.[7] Only a physician or other qualified expert is capable of determining the existence of a given risk and the chance of its occurrence.[8] Specifically, RCW 7.70.050(3)(d) requires that the plaintiff show by expert testimony that "[t]he recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment administered and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment."

With this standard in mind, we review the facts in a light most favorable to Villanueva and Uerling. Dr. Peter Watson testified that a forceps delivery "does involve risk" which he thought "would be appropriate to discuss ... with the patient." Dr.