The common law recognizes assignment of property damage claims but not personal injury
[…] Since we are not presented with facts that call into question the regulation of the conduct of attorneys or the control and supervision of the practice of law, we decline to posit and answer hypothetical questions.
The decision of the Court of Appeals that legal malpractice claims are not per se unassignable is affirmed.
Judgment affirmed.
OCGA § 44-12-24 provides that “[e]xcept for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. Aright of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.”
The Court of Appeals ruled that appellants were entitled to summary judgment on the claim for breach of contract since Villanueva was not a party to the contract with Homecomings on which First American sued. Id., 313 Ga. App. at 166-167.