Villanueva v. Comparetto
[…] However, the Supreme Court should have granted the Village’s motion for partial summary judgment as to liability on its battery cause of action against Comparetto. Penal Law § 120.05 (3) provides, in pertinent part,

"[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when * * *

"(3) with intent to prevent a peace officer, police officer [or] fireman * * * from performing a lawful duty, he causes physical injury to such peace officer, police officer [or] fireman”.

Although the injury may be unintended, accidental, or unforeseen (see, People v Campbell, 72 NY2d 602), a plaintiff seeking to establish a civil battery need only prove that the defendant intentionally touched his person without his or her consent.