Villano v. Brown
[…] United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S.Ct. 525, 542, 92 L.Ed. 746 (1948). In determining whether a finding is clearly erroneous, “this Court is not permitted to substitute its judgment for that of the BVA on issues of material fact; if there is a ‘plausible basis’ in the record for the factual determinations of the BVA ... we cannot overturn them.” Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 53. Furthermore, the Court’s review of the schedule of ratings is limited to whether a particular code is contrary to law. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities ... or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule.”).

The BVA concluded that the appropriate diagnostic code for Mr.