Village of Westwood v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Section 26-115.3(d) allows additional time (45 days) if the applicant (SJMMC) chooses to respond to the review of the Zoning Administrator. Clearly, in the present case the colloquy between the Commission, the Zoning Administrator and SJMMC justified the additional time that was added to the Site Review Schedule. We see no violation of city ordinance.

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court should have admitted a copy of Ordinance § 13-2 into evidence, because the ordinance was considered by the Board. We agree with plaintiffs that since § 13-2 had been considered by the board it was appropriate evidence in the review by the Circuit Court. Section 89.110, RSMo 1986, states: “If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take additional evidence ...” See State ex rel. Rhodes v. City of Springfield, 672 S.W.2d 349, 355 (Mo.App.1984). Clearly, if the Board considered the ordinance in its deliberations then a meaningful review by the circuit court requires that the trial court accept it into evidence.