Village of Westwood v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Similarly, Chapter 612 of the County Code, entitled “The St. Louis County Air Pollution Control Code”, mandates that the incinerator in question conforms to technical specifications and SJMMC will be required to obtain both a permit to build the incinerator and a permit to operate it once it has been determined that the incinerator complies with County requirements for pollution control. See §§ 612.110, 612.150, St. Louis County Revised Ordinances. The scheme of regulation described above is completely consistent with the State Air Conservation Statutes, specifically § 643.140 RSMo 1986, which states:

Any constitutional or special charter county or city and any first or second class county may apply to the commission for a certificate of authority to operate its own permit and variance procedure within the boundaries of such county or city.... Any county which has such a certificate of authority may enforce its air pollution control regulations, and permit and variance procedures, in cities within such county and such cities will not be entitled to such a certificate of authority. (Emphasis added.)