265 Ill. App. 3d 46 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] On October 30, 1992, the Objector filed its "Objection to Petition to Transfer Territory” again arguing that the statute was unconstitutional special legislation. Evidentiary hearings were conducted on November 6, November 24, and December 11, 1992, following which the trial court granted the relief sought by the Village to transfer the territory. On January 13, 1993, the trial court denied Objector’s post-judgment motion which again urged that the statute in question was unconstitutional special legislation.
Objector filed this timely appeal, again challenging section 14.14 of the Act as unconstitutional special legislation. The statute in question reads:
"(a) In a county having a population of between 500,000 and 750,000, territory within the boundaries of a non-home rule municipality that receives fire protection services from more than a single fire protection district may be disconnected from one fire protection district and transferred to the district that provides services to the area comprising more than 80% of the municipality’s assessed valuation. To disconnect that territory, the board of trustees of one of the affected districts, the corporate authorities of the municipality, or 5% of the owners of property within the territory to be disconnected may file a petition in the court in which the district (from which disconnection is sought) was organized, setting forth the following:
(1) The description of the territory sought to be transferred.
(2) A statement that:
(A) more than 80% of the assessed valuation of the municipality lies within one district;
(B) more than 90% of the residents of the municipality reside within that same district;
(C) the territory to be transferred contains less than 10% of the total assessed valuation and total number of residents of the affected district;
(D) the territory to be transferred consists of all the territory within the municipality serviced by the district from which disconnection is sought;
(E) the district to which the territory is to be transferred agrees to the transfer, as evidenced by passage of a resolution by its board of trustees;
(F) the transfer will not impair the ability of the affected districts to render fully adequate fire protection services to their residents; and
(G) the transfer will not cause the territory within the affected districts to be noncontiguous.” 70 ILCS 705/ 14.14 (West 1992).
The record establishes by stipulation of the parties that the Village is a non-home-rule community in Lake County, Illinois, which at the time was the only county in Illinois having a population between 500,000 and 750,000 persons.