Village of Slinger v. City of Hartford
[…] In addition, the Town's subsequent litigation has rendered its appellate issue moot. We therefore affirm the judgment and the order of the circuit court.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The Village did not appeal the dismissal of its challenge to the Agreement and is therefore not a party to this appeal.

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0233, previously WIS. STAT. § 66.029 (1997-98), states:

In a proceeding in which territory may be attached to or detached from a town, the town is an interested party, and the town board may institute, maintain or defend an action brought to test the validity of the proceedings, and may intervene or be impleaded in the action.