241 Ill. App. 3d 640 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] We cannot accept that when the legislature drafted section 11 — 141—7 it intended such a result.
This is particularly true in light of the terms of the Sanitary District Revenue Bond Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 42, par. 319.1 et seq.). The language of section 7 of that act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 42, par. 319.7) was virtually identical to the language of section 11— 141 — 7, upon which Sauget relies, until it was amended, effective July 29, 1988 (Pub. Act 85 — 1136). This provision of section 7 now reads:
“The sanitary district also has the power, from time to time, to sue the owner, occupant or user of that real estate, or a person receiving any direct or indirect benefit from such services, in a civil action to recover money due for sewerage services, plus a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court; provided, however, that the sanitary district shall give notice of its intention to bring such action to the owner of record by regular mail not less than 7 days prior to filing such civil action.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 42, par. 319.7.
When a statute is ambiguous on its face, as is section 11 — 141—7, a court should look to similar statutes as an aid in construction. (Di Falco v.