209 Wis. 529 | Wis. | 1932
[…] It has been the declared public policy of this state for many years that omitted property might be placed upon the tax roll at any time within three years after such omission. Sec. 70.44. This law as first enacted (R. S. 1858, ch. 18, sec. 27) applied only to real estate. That law was amended by ch. 50, Laws of 1899, authorizing the reassessment of omitted personal property. Sec. 76.52 (1), hereinbefore quoted, provided for the reassessment of taxes set aside or adjudged invalid “in the same manner as omitted property.” Sec. 70.44, as then existing, provided that “real or personal property omitted from assessment in any of the three next previous years unless previously reassessed for the same year or years, shall be entered once additionally for each previous year of such omission,” etc. It seems too plain for reasonable controversy that the declared public policy of this state is that property omitted from assessment or taxation must be reassessed within the next three years.