65 Ohio Misc. 2d 1 | New York County Court, Montgomery County | 1993
[…] “(A) A vehicle * * * shall be driven, as nearly as is practicable, entirely within a single lane or line of traffic and shall not be moved from such lane or line until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
Since this road is not clearly marked with lanes for traffic, the prosecutor has requested an amendment to charge a violation of R.C. 4511.25, which reads:
*3 “Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
“(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle * * * or when making a left turn * * *.
“(2) When an obstruction exists * * *.”