Village of Moscow v. Moscow Village Council
[…] Ordinances of a general nature or providing for improvements shall be published as provided by sections 731.21 and 731.22 of the Revised Code before going into operation. No ordinance shall take effect until the expiration of ten days after the first publication of such notice. As soon as a bylaw, resolution, or ordinance is passed and signed, it shall be recorded by the clerk in a book furnished by the legislative authority for that purpose.”

R.C. 731.14 states in part:

“All contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk.* * *”

Counsel for plaintiff concedes that the ordinances were not signed and authenticated under R.C. 731.20. However, he argues that the holding of Blanchard v. Bissel (1860), 11 Ohio St. 96 controls.