Village of Moscow v. Moscow Village Council
[…] Therefore, this court holds that based upon this particular fact situation, the tax commissioner was not receiving a current payroll which would exclude the requirement of fiscal certification.

The only other exception which would apply to both the solicitor and tax commissioner would be if the ordinances authorizing contracts were valid emergency ordinances under R.C. 731.30. R.C. 731.30 states that emergency ordinances or measures are “* * * necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, [and which] shall go into immediate effect.* * *”

While it is not clear that this emergency provision negates the requirement of R.C. 5705.41(D), nevertheless Youngstown v. First Natl. Bank, supra, has held this to be an exception to the predecessor of R.C. 5705.41 (G.C. 3806).