Village of Moscow v. Moscow Village Council
[…] Further, R.C. 733.85(B) authorizes council to “provide, by ordinance or resolution, the method of appointing and removing an officer who shall be responsible for the collection, deposit to the municipal *26treasury of municipal income taxes * * *.” Again, this court would be hard pressed to prohibit village council by a majority vote from terminating its tax commissioner and rehiring a new one.