Village of Moscow v. Moscow Village Council
[…] In addition, because these ordinances were not emergency ordinances and did not have immediate effect under R.C. 731.30 in the year 1983, they took effect under R.C. 731.29 in the year 1984, the term of the new village council, so that the contracts drawn pursuant to the ordinances would violate the carry-over provision of R.C. 731.48.

In addition to the legal requirements for the validity of an ordinance and contract as discussed above, R.C. 731.20 places requirements as to ordinances and R.C. 731.14 sets forth further requirements for contracts, both requiring them to be signed by the clerk and the mayor. R.C. 731.20 states:

“Ordinances, resolutions, and bylaws shall be authenticated by the signature of the presiding officer and clerk of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation. Ordinances of a general nature or providing for improvements shall be published as provided by sections 731.21 and 731.22 of the Revised Code before going into operation. No ordinance shall take effect until the expiration of ten days after the first publication of such notice. As soon as a bylaw, resolution, or ordinance is passed and signed, it shall be recorded by the clerk in a book furnished by the legislative authority for that purpose.”

R.C. 731.14 states in part:

“All contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk.* * *”