Paul V. Nolan argued the cause for petitioner. With him on the briefs was Carolyn Elefant .
[…] To this end, the statute provides that
[i]f the State . . . fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with respect to such Federal application.
33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1).
In implementing the statute, the Commission requires that federal license applicants provide either a copy of the water quality certification, a copy of the dated request for such certification, or “[e]vidence of waiver.” 18 C.F.R. § 5.23(b)(1) (2003). A certification is considered waived, the Commission explains, when “the certifying agency has not denied . . . or granted certification by one year after the date the certifying agency received a written request for certification.” § 5.23(b)(2). In other words, “if [a State] agency does not grant, grant with conditions, deny, or expressly waive water quality certification within one year of receiving a certification application, the agency has waived its authority to do so.” Tower Kleber Ltd.