213 Wis. 117 | Wis. | 1933
[…] Williams Bay, 207 Wis. 265, 240 N. W. 136.
These contentions make necessary a brief summary of the facts. The testimony of the defendant was that this property was moved about the state from job to job, and at times left at the last job and at times moved to some convenient
Upon these facts it is claimed by plaintiff that the case is governed by the doctrine of Wisconsin Transportation Co. v. Williams Bay, supra. In that case this court construed sec. 70.13 (1), Stats., which reads as follows:
“All personal property shall be assessed in the assessment district where the same is located or customarily kept except as otherwise specifically provided. Personal property in transit within the state on the first day of May shall be assessed in the district in which the same is intended to be kept or located, and personal property having no fixed location shall be assessed in the district where the owner or the person in charge or possession thereof resides, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section.”
“It seems clear that the legislature had in contemplation three different classes of personal property, and provided generally where each class should be assessed for taxation purposes.