Village of Middleton v. Lathers
[…] He did a little grading on the streets of Middleton in March, 1931. In the last week of March, 1931, he moved the equipment out. During the winter of 1931-32 he brought two tractors, one grader, and five camp cars to Middleton. He sent some of his equipment to Beloit and left some of it at Plainfield. He sent four tractors to Milwaukee. In the winter of 1929-30 he had some tractors in Michigan for logging work.

Upon these facts it is claimed by plaintiff that the case is governed by the doctrine of Wisconsin Transportation Co. v. Williams Bay, supra. In that case this court construed sec. 70.13 (1), Stats., which reads as follows:

“All personal property shall be assessed in the assessment district where the same is located or customarily kept except as otherwise specifically provided. Personal property in transit within the state on the first day of May shall be assessed in the district in which the same is intended to be kept or located, and personal property having no fixed location shall be assessed in the district where the owner or the person in charge or possession thereof resides, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section.”

*120In construing this section this court, speaking through Mr. Justice Nelson, stated: