Village of Elkhart Lake v. Borzyskowski
[…] Rather than a jurisdictional requirement, we view the five-day requirement in sec. 343.305(8) (b), Stats., as an administrative directive by the legislature. The directive is an indication of the legislature's desire for promptness in issuing decisions related to refusal hearings. Here, the delay was due in part to the trial court's desire to receive briefs on the issue of refusal before rendering a decision. The trial court was not divested of its jurisdiction by failing to comply with the time requirement of sec. 343.305(8) (b).

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 346.63 (1), Stats., provides in part:

Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug. (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance ... or

(b) The person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.1% or more by weight of alcohol in that person's blood or 0.1 grams or more of alcohol in 210 liters of that person's breath.

[2] See Mathie v.