262 A.D. 556 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1941
[…] This being so, it must be held that neither section 90, nor section 139, of the Village Law is applicable to the matters now under consideration. The third ground advanced by the appellants, to wit, that the village in the project has made provision that there be no benefit service or power available to the appellant, Despatch Shops, Inc., would be sufficient ground to nullify the action of the village so far taken in reference to the project, if the facts squared with such contention.
Subdivision 3 of section 65 of article 4 of the Public Service Law provides, So far as pertinent, as follows: “No * * * municipality shall make or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or to any particular description of service in any respect whatsoever, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality or any particular description of service to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.”
Some attention must now be given to the question as to whether or not there is any undue or unreasonable preference or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage to the appellant, Despatch Shops, Jnc., or any other taxpayer. The facts as set forth in the record