Village of Dennison v. Martin
[…] See Miami County v. City of Dayton, 92 Ohio St. 215.

The court therefore finds that the Board of Trustees of Public Affairs of the Village of Dennison has no duty to perform in connection with the management of the joint waterworks system owned by the Village of Dennison, Ohio, and the City of Urichsville, Ohio, under the agreement entered into by both municipalities on March 2,1950. It is proper to provide in such an agreement that the mayor of each municipality shall be an ex officio member of such water board. Section 733.30, Revised Code, provides specifically that “The mayor shall perform all the duties prescribed by the bylaws and ordinances of the municipal corporation.” He must therefore serve as a member of a joint waterworks board of trustees, when so directed by ordinance in the proper exercise of the duties of his office.