Village of Dennison v. Martin
[…] The first paragraph of Section 735.29, Revised Code, reads as follows:

“The board of trustees of public affairs appointed under Section 735.28, Revised Code, shall manage, conduct, and control the waterworks, electric light plants, artifical or natural gas *8plants, or other similar public utilities, furnish supplies of water, electricity, or gas, collect all water, electric, and gas rents, and appoint necessary officers, employees, and agents.”

Sections 735.28 and 735.29, Revised Code, respecting the duties of a board of public affairs of a village, are general statutes applying to all villages.