Village of Dennison v. Martin
[…] A liberal construction of this section in connection with Section 729.49, Revised Code, hereinafter cited would permit the establishment of a board of trustees of public affairs for a village when the council of the village “determines to establish a schedule of rates or charges of rents for use of the sewerage system,” even though it does not operate a sewage disposal plant, if it purchases sewage disposal service from an adjoining municipality.

Section 735.29, Revised Code, defines the duties of the board of trustees of public affairs of a village.

The first paragraph of said section reads as follows:

“The board of trustees of public affairs appointed under Section 735.28 of the Revised Code shall manage, conduct, and control the waterworks, electric light plants, artificial or natural gas plants, or other similar public utilities, furnish supplies of water, electricity, or gas, collect all water, electric, and gas rents, and appoint necessary officers, employees, and agents.”

No mention is made of a sewerage system in this section.