20 Ohio Misc. 66 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Pickaway | 1969
[…] “A conviction under an ordinance of any municipal corporation may he reviewed on appeal in the same manner as appeals on questions of law from a county court, and the judgment of affirmance or reversal may be reviewed in the same manner, and for this purpose a bill of exceptions may be taken, or a statement of facts embodied in the record on the application of any party.”
Section 1921.01, Revised Code, reads as follows:
“Either party may appeal from the final judgment of a judge of a county court, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the judgment was rendered. ’ ’
Section 2953.02, Revised Code, reads in part as follows :
“In a criminal case, including a conviction for the violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, the judgment or final order of a court or magistrate inferior to the court of common pleas, may be reviewed in the court of common pleas, and a judgment or final order of a court of record or officer inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals. ’ ’
It now becomes necessary for the court to determine whether the appeal from the Mayor’s Court to the Court of Common Pleas is authorized by Article IV, Section 4
“Since the enactment of Section 1907.012, Revised Code, County Courts are courts of record for all purposes of law and, as such, appeal on questions of law may be taken from the judgment or final order of a County Court to the Court of Appeals in whose district such County Court is located pursuant to the procedures set forth in Sections 2505.04 to 2505.45, Revised Code, as an alternative to the appeal on questions of law to the Court of Common Pleas provided for in Section 1921.01, Revised Code.”