Village of Carpentersville v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Following the hearing, Cargill and the Agency filed written briefs on the issues. While Cargill argued against the imposition of condition of raising the stack to 100 feet, it also maintained that the Village’s zoning ordinance was preempted by the Agency’s permit condition. The Agency agreed with the latter contention.

On December 17, 1987, the Board, with one member dissenting, issued an order adopting the parties’ preemption argument and held that the issuance of the permit superseded the effect of the ordinance. As part of the order and pursuant to section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111 1/2, par. 1041), the Village, a non-home-rule entity, was added as a “party adversely effected by a final order or determination of the Board.” This appeal and cross-appeal followed.

The dispositive issue here is whether the Village’s zoning ordinance is preempted by the condition set forth in the permit issued" by the Agency. We agree with the Village that there is no preemption in this case.