Village of Camillus v. Diamond
[…] The stated purpose of the hearing is to receive evidence relevant to the proposed modification of certain prior orders made by the Commissioner relating to pollution abatement in the Village of Camillus and particularly sewage discharge into the waters of Nine Mile Creek.

It is undisputed that the Commissioner has been granted by statute the administrative jurisdiction to abate and prevent the pollution of waters of the State (Environmental Conservation Law, § 17-0303, subd. 2); and to “make, modify or cancel orders requiring the discontinuance of the discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes into any waters of the state * # * and specifying the conditions and time within which

such discontinuance must be accomplished” (Environmental Conservation Law, § 17-0303, subd. 4, par. b; emphasis supplied) ; and to hold public hearings and to receive all pertinent and relevant proof with respect to such pollution abatement orders (Environmental Conservation Law, § 17-0303, subd. 4, par. a).