Village of Butler v. Cohen
[…] (7) discourage officers from testifying in court, thus frustrating the public interest in prosecution of law violators;

(8) run counter to the villages' interests in maintaining the confidentiality of its personnel records, an interest similar to that of state employee personnel matters which are closed to the public under sec. 230.13, Stats.; and

(9) aid in the circumvention of rules against pretrial discovery in the prosecution of traffic offenses.

[4] Section 19.85(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:

. . . .

(c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.

. . . .

(f) Considering . . . personal histories or disciplinary data of specific persons, preliminary consideration of specific personnel problems or the investigation of charges against specific persons . . . which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to in such histories or data, or involved in such problems or investigations.

[5] State ex rel. Youmans v. Owens, 28 Wis.2d 672, 137 N.W.2d 470 (1965), was construing sec. 14.90, Stats., then the Open Meetings Law. Since 1965, the Open Meetings Law has been renumbered, repealed, and finally recreated as ch. 19, subch. IV, Stats.