625 F. Supp. 651 | D.P.R. | 1985
[…] In view that plaintiff’s injury was determined to be covered by the LHWCA, his exclusive remedy lies in receipt of benefits under that Act. Plaintiff is stripped of his right to maintain the tort action against his employer under the FTCA. Harmon v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R., 741 F.2d 1398, 1405 (D.C.Cir.1984); Price v. Norfolk & W Ry. Co., 618 F.2d 1059, 1060, 1062 (4th Cir.1980). Therefore, the claims against the United States and the U.S. Navy must be dismissed.

Plaintiff has also included as defendants the medical personnel at the Hospital. Said personnel is immune from suit by virtue of 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a). The section provides:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of the armed forces, the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, the Department of Defense, the United States Soldiers’ and Airmens’s Home, or the Central Intelligence Agency in the performance of medical, dental, or related clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other cruel action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel, (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding, (emphasis ours).