625 F. Supp. 651 | D.P.R. | 1985
[…] Plaintiff was an employee of the Sea Breeze Club at the U.S. Naval Station, at Roosevelt Roads. As an employee of said club plaintiff was a non-appropriated funds employee2 covered by the Long*654shoremen and Harbor Workers Compensation Act. 33 U.S.C. § 901, et seq. (hereinafter LHWCA).

Furthermore, the LHWCA not only is applicable to non-appropriated fund instrumentalities employees, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8171-8173, but any remedy against the United States arising under said statute is exclusive.

5 U.S.C. § 8173 provides:

The liability of the United States of a non-appropriated fund instrumentality described by section 2105(c) of this title, with respect to the disability or death resulting from injury, as defined by section 902(2) of title 33, of an employee referred to by section 8171 and 8172 of this title, shall be determined as provided by this sub-chapter. This liability is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the disability or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a tort liability statute, (emphasis ours)

It is clear that the remedy for an employee of a non-appropriated fund instrumentality of the United States who suffers an injury arises under the LHWCA. Johnson v. United States, 600 F.2d 1218, 1221 (6th Cir.1979).