Viguerie v. Viguerie
[…] Mary. The petition alleged that the husband executed “a crop privilege” in favor of his wife, pledging and pawning to her the aforesaid crop, which was duly recorded; and that petitioner had a privilege upon said syrup which entitled her to a writ of sequestration. It is conceded that *415the agreement' between the husband and wife as to the “crop privilege” is a nullity; but it is argued that a crop privilege resulted from the furnishing of the money and its use in the making of the crop. • Article 3217 of the Civil Code provides for a privilege on the crops of the year, and the proceeds thereof, for “debts due for money actually advanced and used for the purchase of necessary supplies and the payment of necessary expenses for any farm or plantation.” “Debt” is a common-law word and signifies—

“in legal acceptation a sum of money due by express or certain agreement; * * * a fixed and certain obligation to pay money, or some other valuable thing, either in the present or in the future.” 13 Cye. 393-394.