Vidal v. Harris
[…] Section 440.10(l)(b) permits a defendant to move, at any time, to vacate a judgment upon the ground that the judgment was procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud on the part of the prosecutor. He may also move to vacate a judgment upon the ground that it was obtained in violation of his constitutional rights. N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(l)(h) (McKinney 1979).1 An exception to this section arises when “The ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment.” N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(2)(a) (McKinney 1979).