Case Information
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. Johnson v Vanderkooi , 502 Mich 751, 761; 918 NW2d 785 (2018) (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). When reviewing a motion filed under MCR 2.116(C)(10), courts must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. El-Khalil , 504 Mich at 160.
III. ANALYSIS
Taylor argues that the trial court erred by granting Farmers’ motion for partial summary disposition. We disagree. *4 Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), a person injured in a motor vehicle collision is entitled to recover personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” Our Supreme Court has explained that