Victoria Rizzo v. Children's World Learning Centers, Inc.
[…] *218True, the ADA also provides employers with the affirmative defense of showing a direct threat:

It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination ... that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests,, or selection criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation.

§ 12113(a). “The term ‘qualification standards’ may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” § 12113(b).