Victoria, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Up until 1970, the number of seasonal on-premises and off-premises licenses which could be granted by boards was also based upon population. Each year the boards were required, as of a date dependent upon the season in issue, to make an estimate of any increase in the resident population as of a specified time.

In 1970, numerical limits based on temporary population increases were lifted from seasonal pouring licenses. Section 17 was amended by St. 1970, c. 453, § 2, to provide, in the fifth paragraph: “[T]he local licensing authorities of any city or town . . . may grant, in addition to and irrespective of any limitation of the number of licenses contained in this section, seasonal licenses under section twelve ... to the amount or number that such authorities deem to be in the *509public interst.”1 Population-based quotas for both types of year-round licenses and for seasonal off-premises licenses were left undisturbed by the 1970 amendment.