423 Mass. 793 | Mass. | 1996
[…] Ante 771, 777 (1996). We conclude that G. L. c. 276, § 58A, applies to juveniles.
We start with the proposition that where the statutory language is clear, the courts must give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language. Commonwealth v. One 1987 Mercury Cougar Auto., 413 Mass. 534, 537-538 (1992), and cases cited. Id. See Rambert v. Commonwealth, 389 Mass. 771, 773 (1983) (“The language of a statute is not to be enlarged or limited by construction unless its object and plain meaning require it”).
General Laws c. 276, § 58A (1) (1994 ed.), provides: “The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force . . .” (emphasis added). General Laws c. 276, § 58A (2) (1994 ed.), provides: “Upon the appearance before a superior court or district court judge of an individual charged with an offense listed in subsection (1) and upon the motion of the commonwealth, the judicial officer shall hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (5)” (emphasis added). By its express terms, § 58A applies to
Section 58A also expressly states that it applies on an individual’s appearance before a Superior Court or District Court judge.