Victor v. State
[…] We disagree.

On this type of double jeopardy claim, the ultimate inquiry is to ascertain the legislative intent. See Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366-69, 103 S. Ct. 673, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983). The applicable statute states, "Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense...." § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). "The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction...." Id. § 775.021(4)(b). There are statutory exceptions to this rule, see id., but none is applicable here.