Victor v. Manhattan Life Insurance Co.
[…] Manhattan Life adopted the position that § 375.420 RSMo 1978 preempted first party claims of a beneficiary against a life insurance company. There is authority *831for this view. Halford v. American Preferred Insurance, 698 S.W.2d 40 (Mo.App.1985); Duncan v. Andrew County Mutual Insurance Company, 665 S.W.2d 13 (Mo.App.1983). In response to Manhattan’s Motion to Dismiss, plaintiffs filed a fourth amended petition replacing Counts V-VII with Count VIII which seeks recovery under § 375.420. In this court Manhattan takes a different tack. It now contends plaintiffs had no § 375.420 claim, when filed. At trial it argued that statute was plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy. The statute relates to any action against an insurance company to recover any “loss under a policy” of life insurance, “if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse.” Such acts are vexatious. If so found, a plaintiff is entitled “in addition to the amount thereof [loss] and interest” to a further award in the nature of a penalty, as defined in the section, together with attorney’s fees.