Victor R. Perez : v. : State of Rhode Island. : Present: Suttell, C.J., Goldberg, Flaherty, Robinson, and Indeglia, JJ.
[…] [4] However, it is clear that these arguments involve alleged errors at Perez’s murder trial. The first three arguments involve the admissibility of certain expert testimony and the fourth contends that the trial justice improperly instructed the jury on first-degree murder.
It is well settled that this Court will not consider issues that were “not raised with the hearing justice in the first instance.” Brown v. State, 841 A.2d 1116, 1121 (R.I. 2004). Moreover, such issues are precluded from being raised at this time by § 10-9.1-8, which states that “[a]ll grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application.” Here, Perez readily admits in his brief that the four issues which he now raises “were not brought up in” his application. Additionally, Perez did not raise these issues after he was given ample opportunity to do so at the March 20, 2007 hearing. Therefore, Perez is precluded from raising them on appeal.
Moreover, even if these issues were properly before us, they would not afford him relief or a different disposition in this case, because they are not the proper subject matter of a postconviction-relief application, but rather should have been raised on direct appeal. The doctrine of res judicata in postconviction-relief matters is codified in § 10-9.1-8. That section states that “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application * * *.” Id. arguments were not developed in any meaningful way on appeal, we decline to review them. See State v. Day, 925 A.2d 962, 974 n.19 (R.I. 2007) (“A mere passing reference to an argument * * *, without meaningful elaboration, will not suffice to merit appellate review.”).