Victor R. Perez : v. : State of Rhode Island. : Present: Suttell, C.J., Goldberg, Flaherty, Robinson, and Indeglia, JJ.
[…] [2]
B
Denial and Dismissal of Application for Postconviction Relief Perez also argues that he was not afforded an opportunity to reply to the hearing justice’s proposed dismissal of his application, as required by § 10-9.1-6(b) and Toole v. State, 713 A.2d 1264 (R.I. 1998). Further, he contends that if he had been provided with an opportunity to reply, he would have raised four additional issues that he did not raise in his original application.
Section 10-9.1-6(b) sets forth the procedure for entry of a judgment on the pleadings in postconviction relief matters. That section states, in pertinent part: “When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed * * *.” Id.