Victor J. Georgetti, Inc. v. City of Long Beach
[…] Strong argument can be made that adherence to the requirement of a judgment in a case such as the present is an unnecessary formalism reminiscent of the frustrating futilities of early common-law pleading. In the instant case, however, the issue *277need not be resolved. CPLR 104 directs that The civil practice law and rules shall be liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every civil judicial proceeding” and CPLR 103 (subd. [c]) provides that “ If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution ’ ’. Moreover, under the CPLR joinder of an action and a proceeding is permissible (Schuster v. 490 West End Corp., 26 A D 2d 535).