Case Information
[…] Articles 1.14(b) and 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure govern amendments to indictments. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 1.14(b), 28.10. Under Article 28.10(a), “[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences ”; provided, however, that upon the defendant’s request, the trial court “shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days . . . to respond to the amended indict ment or information.” Id. art. 28.10(a). Further, Article 1.14(b) provides:
If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.
Id. art. 1.14(b).
In this case, the State filed a motion in July 2023 for leave to amend the indictment to change the date of the alleged offense.