Case Information
[…] We overrule Miranda’s first point.
B. A LLOWING THE S TATE TO A MEND THE I NDICTMENT In his second point, Miranda contends that the trial court erred by allowing the State to amend the indictment to change the date of the alleged offense from “on or about November 11, 2021” to “on or about November 6, 2021.” But Miranda forfeited this complaint.
Articles 1.14(b) and 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure govern amendments to indictments. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 1.14(b), 28.10. Under Article 28.10(a), “[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences ”; provided, however, that upon the defendant’s request, the trial court “shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days . . . to respond to the amended indict ment or information.” Id. art. 28.10(a). Further, Article 1.14(b) provides: