709 F.3d 712 | 8th Cir. | 2013
[…] Kearney, 672 F.3d at 97 (emphasis added). Proving proximate cause may require nothing more than “expert reports and ... victim impact statements” about the costs enumerated in subsections (A) through (E) that the victim incurred after the defendant’s offense began. See, e.g., id. at 96-100 (discussing proximate cause). Determining the “full amount of the victim’s losses” that a defendant’s offense caused is best left to the district court in the first instance. See 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1) (“[T]he defendant [shall] pay ... the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court .... ” (emphasis added)); Laraneta, 700 F.3d at 991; Burgess, 684 F.3d at 460; United States v. McGarity, 669 F.3d 1218, 1270 (11th Cir.2012).
Vicky claims the restitution award should be $952,759.81 — her (net) documented losses to date.