709 F.3d 712 | 8th Cir. | 2013
[…] I dissent with respect to sections IV and V, and with respect to the judgment, because I would follow the Fifth Circuit’s approach and hold that only damages awarded under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(F) are subject to a proximate cause requirement. See In re Amy Unknown, 701 F.3d 749, 752 (5th Cir.2012) (en banc). Consequently, I would grant Vicky’s petition for mandamus relief and remand for the district court to recalculate her losses.
I.
As the majority correctly explains, Vicky is entitled to mandamus relief if she can
A.
Section 2259 requires courts to order “the defendant to pay the victim ... the full amount of the victim’s losses.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). The statute defines “victim” as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter....” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). The statute also provides:
For purposes of this subsection, the term “full amount of the victim’s losses” includes any costs incurred by the victim for—
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses;
(D) lost income;