709 F.3d 712 | 8th Cir. | 2013
[…] Id. at 762.
Thus, under the Fifth Circuit’s approach, as long as losses in subsections (A)(E) are incurred “as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,” § 2259(c), a district court must award victims “the full amount” of their losses under section 2259(b)(1), regardless of whether the defendant proximately caused
This, of course, does not mean that the statute imposes no causal requirement at all. As explained above, section 2259 defines “victim” as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,” § 2259(c), and then requires courts to order restitution for “the full amount of the victim’s losses,” § 2259(b)(1).