Vickie Spenard v. Specialized IRA Services FBO Account 103-206 and Property Connection, LLC
[…] Here, Ms. Spenard argues that the record established that respondents were aware of the missing handrail and chose not to install one despite knowing it was required by City Code. By violating the City Code, respondents created an open and obvious danger that Ms. Spenard was required to knowingly expose herself to in order to access the Rental Property’s bedrooms. In other words, she contends that while she was aware of the danger, respondents’ knowledge of the City Code violation made them the party most aware of the danger posed by the missing handrail. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-28(a) (stating there is no duty of care for “dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant”). We find Ms. Spenard’s contention on this issue unconvincing.

As our Supreme Court of Appeals has explained,